AGC’s BUILD PAC is pleased
to support these candidates
in the Fall 2018 elections.

 

 

Click on the linked names below to visit the candidate's website and learn more or to offer additional assistance to them. Check back regularly, as new names will be added throughout the election season.

     

(L-R): Sen. Tim Sheldon, Rep. Norma Smith, Sen. Mark Miloscia, Kelly Chambers.

 

Washington State Legislature

District 2
House Pos. 1: Andrew Barkis (R)
House Pos. 2: J.T. Wilcox (R)

District 5
House Pos. 1: Chad Magendanz (R)
House Pos. 2: Paul Graves (R)

District 6
Senate: Jeff Holy (R)
House Pos. 1: Mike Volz (R)
House Pos. 2: Jenny Graham (R)

District 10
House Pos. 1: Norma Smith (R)
House Pos. 2: Dave Hayes (R)

District 12
House Pos. 1:  Keith Goehner (R)
House Pos. 2:  Mike Steele (R)

District 13
Senate: Judy Warnick (R)
House Pos. 1: Tom Dent (R)

District 14
House Pos. 1: Chris Corry (R)
House Pos. 2: Gina Mosbrucker (McCabe) (R)

District 15
Senate: Jim Honeyford (R)
House Pos. 1: Bruce Chandler (R)
House Pos. 2: Jeremie Dufaunt (R)

District 17
House Pos. 1: Vicki Kraft (R)
House Pos. 2: Paul Harris (R)

District 18:
House Pos. 1: Brandon Vick (R)
House Pos. 2: Larry Hoff (R)

District 19:
House Pos. 1: Jim Walsh (R)

District 20
House Pos. 1: Richard DeBolt (R)
House Pos. 2: Ed Orcutt (R)

District 24
House Pos. 1: Mike Chapman (D)
House Pos. 2: Steve Tharinger (D)

District 25
House Pos. 1: Kelly Chambers (R)
House Pos. 2: Chris Gildon (R)

District 26
Senate: Marty McClendon (R)
House Pos. 2: Michelle Caldier (R)
House Pos. 1: Jesse Young (R)

District 27
House Pos. 2: Jake Fey (D)

District 28
House Pos. 1: Dick Muri (R)
House Pos. 2: Maia Espinoza (R)

District 30
Senate: Mark Miloscia (R)
House Pos. 1: Linda Kochmar (R)
House Pos. 2: Kristine Reeves (D)

District 31
Senate: Phil Fortunato (R)
House Pos. 1: Drew Stokesbary (R
House Pos. 2: Morgan Irwin (R)

District 35
Senate: Tim Sheldon (D)
House Pos. 1: Dan Griffey (R
House Pos.2: Drew MacEwen (R)

District 36
House Pos. 2: Gael Tarleton (D)

District 39
Senate: Keith Wagoner (R)
House Pos. 2: Carolyn Eslick (R)

District 41
House Pos. 1: Tana Senn (D)

District 42
Senate: Doug Ericksen (R)
House Pos. 1: Luanne Van Werven (R)
House Pos. 2: Vince Buys (R)

District 44
Senate: Steve Hobbs (D
House Pos. 2: Mark Harmsworth (R)

District 46
Senate: David Frockt (D)

Districts 47
Senate: Joe Fain (R)
House Pos. 1: Mark Hargrove (R)

District 48
Senate: Rodney Tom (D)

 

Local Government

Pierce County Council Position 7: David Olson (R)
Spokane County Commissioner District 2:  Mary Kuney (R)
Douglas County Commissioner Dist. 3: Marc Straub (R)
Chelan County Commissioner Dist. 2: Shon Smith (R)
Yakima County Commissioner Dist. 3: Norm Childers (R)

 

Ballot measures

I-1631 Carbon Tax: Opposed

 

Congressional candidates supported by the AGC of America PAC
US House District 2: Rick Larsen (D)
US House District 3: Jaime Herrera Beutler (R)
US House District 4: Dan Newhouse (R)
US House District 5: Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R)
US House District 8: Dino Rossi (R)
US House District 9: Adam Smith (D)

 

.........................................................................................................

 

Endorsements

Legislative

District 3
House  Pos. 2: Dave Lucas (R)

District 6
Senate: Jeff Holy (R)
House Pos. 1: Mike Volz (R)
House Pos. 2: Jenny Graham (R)

District 7
Senate: Shelly Short (R)
House Pos. 1: Jacquelin Maycumber (R)
House Pos. 2: Joel Kretz (R)

District 8
Senate:  Sharon Brown (R)
House Pos. 2: Matt Boehnke (R)

District 9
House Pos. 1: Mary Dye (R)
House Pos. 2: Joe Schmick (R)

District 16
House Pos. 2: Skyler Rude (R)

District 26
Senate: Marty McLendon (R)

District 30
Senate: Mark Miloscia (R)

District 35
Senate: Tim Sheldon (D)

District 42
Senate: Doug Ericksen (R)

 

Congressional
US House District 4: Dan Newhouse (R)
US House District 5
: Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R)
US House District 8: Dino Rossi (R)

 

Local Government
Spokane County Commissioner District 2: Mary Kuney (R)
Spokane County Commissioner District 3: Al French (R)
Spokane County Treasurer: Michael Baumgartner (R)
Spokane County Clerk: Tim Fitzgerald (R)
Spokane County Sheriff: Ozzie Knezovich (R)

 

 

 



AGC urges a NO vote
on I-1631 -- the
Carbon-Tax inititiative.

Estimates show that I-1631 would increase gas prices by up to 14 cents per gallon at first, and keep increasing -- with no set cap. Those billions in new taxes would be spent at-will by an unelected, unaccountable board.

Get the facts at votenoon1631.com.