Celebrating our members' best and brightest people, programs and projects!



BROUGHT TO YOU BY


Congratulations to all of our 2021 honorees!

 

 
 

2021
CONSTRUCTION EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS

CATEGORY: Private Building: $2M – $5M
WINNER: Charter Construction
(Phoenix Rising at Valley Cities)

CATEGORY: Private Building: $5M – $20M
WINNER: W.G. Clark
(Edmonds Waterfront Center)

CATEGORY: Private Building: $20M – $50M
WINNER: Bayley Construction
(Pacific Place)

CATEGORY: Private Building: $50M – $100M
WINNER: Exxel Pacific
(Center Steps)

CATEGORY: Private Building: Over $100M
WINNER: Absher Construction Company
(Marriott Tacoma Downtown)

CATEGORY: Public Building: $5M – $20M
WINNER: Absher Construction Company
(University of Washington Parrington Hall)

CATEGORY: Public Building: $20M – $50M
WINNER: Korsmo Construction
(Boze Elementary School Replacement)

CATEGORY: Public Building: $50M – $100M
WINNER: Bayley Construction
(Glacier Middle School)

CATEGORY: Public Building: Over $100M
WINNER: Lease Crutcher Lewis
(Hans Rosling Center for Population Health)

CATEGORY: Tenant Improvement (public/private), Under $5M
WINNER: Aldrich + Associates
(CHI Franciscan St. Joseph Med. Center Level-III Neonatal ICU)

CATEGORY: Tenant Improvement: Over $5M
WINNER: Abbott Construction
(Fairmont Olympic Hotel)

CATEGORY: Heavy/Industrial: Under $5M
WINNER: Northbank Civil and Marine
(Stillaguamish Weir Permanent Fishway)

CATEGORY: Heavy/Industrial: $5M – $20M
WINNER: Northbank Civil and Marine
(Lower Granite Dam Spillway PIT Tag Design-Build)

CATEGORY: Heavy/Industrial: Over $20M
WINNER: Guy F. Atkinson Construction
(E330 Downtown Tunnel)

CATEGORY: Highway/Transportation: Under $5M
WINNER: Granite Construction
(Case Road Fish Barrier Removal)

CATEGORY: Highway/Transportation: $5M – $15M
WINNER: Granite Construction
(College Way (SR 538) Widening)

CATEGORY: Highway/Transportation: $15M – $50M
WINNER: Advanced American Construction
(BNSF Railway Bridge 66.4 Reconstruction)

2021
SAFETY EXCELLENCE
AWARD WINNERS

CATEGORY: Construction Manager Under 100K Worker Hrs.
WINNER: Centennial Contractors

CATEGORY: Construction Manager Over 400K Worker Hrs.
WINNER: Exxel Pacific

CATEGORY: Specialty Contractor, Under 1M Worker Hrs.   
WINNER: UMC

CATEGORY: Specialty Contractor, Over 1M Worker Hrs.
WINNER: MacDonald Miller

CATEGORY: General Contractor (Highway/Civil), Under 500K Worker Hrs.
WINNER: Guy F. Atkinson Construction

CATEGORY: General Contractor (Highway/Civil), Over 500K Worker Hrs.
WINNER: Granite Construction

CATEGORY: General Contractor (Building) Under 100K Worker Hrs.
WINNER: WA Patriot

CATEGORY: General Contractor (Building), 100K – 200K Worker Hrs.
WINNER: DPR Construction

CATEGORY: General Contractor (Building), 200K – 500K Worker Hrs.
WINNER: Swinerton

CATEGORY: General Contractor (Building) Over 500K Worker Hrs.
WINNER: BNBuilders

CLICK HERE TODAY TO REGISTER!