AGC/BUILD PAC General Election Guide

General election ballots hit the mail Oct. 19! Need help completing your ballot? Committees of AGC members and staff have put in scores of hours interviewing candidates for office searching for the most business- and construction-friendly candidates to recommend for funding by AGCs BUILD PAC (with AGC of America PAC contributing to federal candidates). Below is a of those so far who have received general election support including Rob McKenna and several legislative local and judiciary candidates. AGC members with questions or comments about this information may contact AGCs Legislative Office at 360-352-5000.

Click the candidates names to visit their websites for more information and to consider ways you could lend additional support.

Statewide Races

Governor

Rob McKenna

Lt. Governor

Brad Owen

Secretary of State

Kim Wyman

State Auditor

Troy Kelley

State Legislature

District 1

Luis Moscoso (House)

District 2

Gary Alexander (House)

JT Wilcox (House)

Randi Becker (Senate)

District 5

Chad Magendanz (House)

Brad Toft (Senate)

District 6

Kevin Parker (House)

District 7

Shelly Short (House)

District 8

Larry Haler (House)

District 9

Mark Schoesler (Senate)

Susan Fagan (House)

Joe Schmick (House)

District 10

Mary Margaret Haugen (Senate)

Norma Smith (House)

Dave Hayes (House)

District 11

Robert Hasegawa (Senate)

District 12

Linda Evans Parlette (Senate)

Cary Condotta (House)

Mike Armstrong (House)

District 13

Judy Warnick (House)

District 14

Curtis King (Senate)

Norm Johnson (House)

Charles Ross (House)

District 15

Bruce Chandler (House)

David Taylor (House)

District 16

Mike Hewitt (Senate)

Maureen Walsh (House)

Terry Nealey (House)

District 17

Don Benton (Senate)

District 18

Ann Rivers (Senate)

Brandon Vick (House)

Liz Pike (House)

District 19

Dean Takko (House)

Brian Blake (House)

Brian Hatfield (Senate)

District 20

Dan Swecker (Senate)

Richard DeBolt (House)

Ed Orcutt (House)

District 24

Jim Hargrove (Senate)

District 25

Shelly Schlumpf (House)

Hans Zeiger (House)

Bruce Dammeier (Senate)

District 26

Jan Angel (House)

District 27

Jake Fey (House)

District 28

Mike Carrell (Senate)

Steve OBan (House)

Paul Wagemann (House)

District 30

Linda Kochmar (House)

Katrina Asay (House)

District 31

Cathy Dahlquist (House)

Chris Hurst (House)

District 32

Cindy Ryu (House)

District 36

Gael Tarleton (House)

Reuven Carlyle (House)

District 39

Kirk Pearson (Senate)

Dan Kristiansen (House)

Elizabeth Scott (House)

District 40

Kristine Lytton (House)

Jeff Morris (House)

District 41

Judy Clibborn (House)

Stephen Litzow (Senate)

District 42

Vincent Buys (House)

District 44

Hans Dunshee (House)

Mike Hope (House)

District 45

Larry Springer (House)

District 46

David Frockt (Senate)

Sylvester Cann (House)

Jessyn Farrell (House)

District 47

Mark Hargrove (House)

District 48

Cyrus Habib (House)

Ross Hunter (House)

District 49

Jim Moeller (House)

Local Races

Pierce County Council

Joyce McDonald (Position 2)

Jim McCune (Position 3)

Doug Richardson (Position 6)

City of Seattle

Proposition 1 (Save the Seawall Campaign)

Courts

State Supreme Court Seat 9

Richard Sanders 

Federal Offices -- U.S. House of Representatives

The AGC of America PAC has contributed to the following federal candidates from Washington State:

District 1

John Koster

District 2

Rick Larsen

District 3

Jaime Herrera-Beutler

District 4

Doc Hastings

District 5

Cathy McMorris Rodgers

District 8

Dave Reichert

District 10

Denny Heck